Result · Pink Matter Sample Co.

Sample result. Example data, not a real organisation.

Your Learning Velocity Index™ score

Advanced

117 (likely 103–131)

Capability building outpacing the challenge environment.

7.4/10
PART ONE · COMPETENCE
6.8/10
PART TWO · RESILIENCE

Difficulty context: 5.6/10. Your score is adjusted by at most 8 points, up or down, for how demanding your team says its environment is.

Things to note
  • You indicated relatively high retention rates but limited retention tracking. Your retention estimate may be more confident than the underlying data supports.
File 01 · Likely range

How much to trust the number.

Nobody rates their own driving accurately. Your likely range shows how precise this score is. It widens when your answers within a sub-dimension disagree, when you were less confident, or when we flag answers that don't fit together. The score itself is never adjusted.

117 (likely 103–131)

Confidence in your answers

72%Moderate Confidence
  • Overall72%
  • Competence76%
  • Resilience68%
  • Challenge70%
File 02 · The eight sub-dimensions

Where your LVI comes from.

Skill Acquisition: 2.10 / 2.5Performance Transfer: 1.60 / 2.5Learning Efficiency: 1.90 / 2.5Retention Quality: 1.80 / 2.5Adaptive Response: 1.90 / 2.5Recovery Speed: 1.50 / 2.5Challenge Orientation: 1.70 / 2.5Learning Culture: 1.70 / 2.5Skill AcquisitionPerformance TransferLearning EfficiencyRetention QualityAdaptive ResponseRecovery SpeedChallenge OrientationLearning Culture
  • Skill Acquisition2.10 / 2.5
  • Performance Transfer1.60 / 2.5
  • Learning Efficiency1.90 / 2.5
  • Retention Quality1.80 / 2.5
  • Adaptive Response1.90 / 2.5
  • Recovery Speed · your biggest lever1.50 / 2.5
  • Challenge Orientation1.70 / 2.5
  • Learning Culture1.70 / 2.5

Not enough organisations like yours yet for a sub-dimension comparison — your shape only, honestly. Your biggest lever: Recovery Speed.

File 03 · Difficulty context

High Challenge. Difficulty context: 5.6/10.

A moderate environment: Difficulty context makes little difference to your score at this level.

File 04 · Where to move first

The two moves that shift the number.

Two moves that increase your score.

  1. Move 1 · Recovery SpeedStructured reviews

    Make post-failure reviews routine and named

    Recovery speed depends on learning from setbacks quickly. A structured, action-tracked review after every failure turns a stumble into a faster rebuild.

    First step Run a 30-minute structured review on the last initiative that underperformed.

  2. Move 2 · Performance TransferObserved transfer

    Measure behaviour change, not course completion

    Completion tells you attendance; transfer tells you impact. Moving past satisfaction scores to observed on-the-job behaviour is what makes the number defensible to a CFO.

    First step For one programme, agree a single observable behaviour with line managers and check it at 30 days.

Moving these is what we do.

Talk to us about a facilitated run
File 05 · How you compare

Against the provisional comparison.

Loading comparison…